Privacy Policy - Huttopia Canada USA

Privacy Policy

Huttopia North America Inc. We respects the importance of the privacy of your Personal Information, which means information that identifies you personally, either alone or in combination with other information available to us. This Privacy Policy discloses privacy practices for information we collect at our sites and on the website www.huttopia.com. It gives you notice regarding:

  1. Personal Information we collect, how we use it, and with whom we may share it
  2. Choices you may make regarding our use of your data
  3. Security procedures we use to protect your Personal Information from misuse
  4. How you can correct any inaccuracies in your Personal Information
  5. Security and retention of your Personal Information
  6. Links to other websites
  7. Changes to this Privacy Policy
  8. Country-specific requirements

By using our website or any of our products or services and/or by agreeing to this Statement, e.g. in the context of registering for any of our products or services, you agree to the collection and use of Personal Information as described in this Statement.

If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use for the website, you must immediately log off the website and may not use it.

Territories

Your Personal Information may be stored on servers located within the United States, Canada, or in another country.

Privacy requirements and treatment of Personal Information varies from country to country. To meet these requirements, we have included certain “Country-Specific Privacy Notices” as part of this Privacy Policy. You may locate the Country-Specific Privacy Notices at the end of this Privacy Policy.

By submitting your personal information to us, you are consenting to the processing of your personal information in the united states or in any other country in the world. If you are submitting personal information of third parties to us, you warrant and represent you have their consent to provide their personal information to us and will hold us harmless from and against claims by such individuals relating to our use of such personal information within the terms of this privacy policy.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

Huttopia  values your privacy. We want you to be confident in using this website to make your online reservations. We are very much aware of your concerns about the privacy of your information, and we have no desire or intent to infringe on your privacy.

The information you provide will be kept confidential and will be used only to support your customer relationship with us. We have appropriate security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of information we have collected from you on our website.

We collect your computer’s Internet protocol (IP) address, which you necessarily disclose when you visit the website so that our computer may send data (such as the web pages you request) to your computer. The website utilizes “cookies,” which are anonymous, unique identifiers that web pages on the webite may use to store data on your computer or send data to our web server. We may use cookie data to “recognize” you when you visit the webite in the future, to troubleshoot how the website operates, and for internal analysis of how people use the website. Should you decide not to accept cookies from the webite, you will limit the functionality we can provide when you visit the website.

We receive and may store Personal Information you enter on the webite or give to us in any other way, such as at the Huttopia resort. For example, we collect information that you voluntarily give us by e-mail, by conducting business with us on this website, or by registering on this website or in person when you arrive. If you choose to share any Personal Information with us, you will see that the amount and type of Personal Information required by us depends on the activity you are engaging in. We may use the Personal Information you provide for particular activities, including, without limitation, processing your reservation; processing your credit card payment; collections; customer service; marketing and research; providing services, product, promotional and other information to you with your consent; and to contact you regarding administrative notices. We may share this information with other parties with whom we collaborate to provide specific services to you but we will not provide your personal information to anyone else.

From time-to-time, we may request information on the website via surveys, sweepstakes, or contests. Participation in these surveys, sweepstakes, or contests is voluntary, and you may choose whether to participate and therefore disclose information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail address) and demographic information (such as zip code or age level). We use contact information to notify sweepstakes and contest winners and award prizes. We use survey information to monitor and improve the use and satisfaction of this webite and your holiday experience at Huttopia Resorts.

Unless you ask us not to, you consent to our contacting you via e-mail in the future to tell you about specials, new camping opportunities, new services, or changes to this Privacy Policy. We will never request your password, user name, credit card information or other personal information through e-mail.

Your Access to and Control of Information

You may opt out of any future communications from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the e-mail address or phone number given on our website:

We will respond to reasonable requests within the time limits established by applicable law or within a reasonable time if applicable law does not establish a time limit. For your protection, we may ask you for additional information to verify your identity. In most cases, we will provide the information you request and correct or delete any inaccurate Personal Information you discover.

Security

We take precautions to protect your information and the security of your information is important to us.

Although we cannot guarantee against loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or destruction of data, we use commercially reasonable security measures to protect you from such occurrences.

Retention of Your Personal Information

We keep your Personal Information only as long as we need it for the purposes for which it was originally collected (or to which you have subsequently consented) or for other legitimate purposes (such as regulatory compliance), or as permitted by applicable law.

Our Relationship to Other Sites That Can Be Accessed Through This Site

This website may contain links to other websites. Additionally, other websites may contain links to this Site. We do not review or monitor the websites linked to the huttopia website and are not responsible for the contents or privacy policies related to any other websites. If you visit one of these other websites, you may want to review the privacy policy on that website.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy, completely or in part, from time to time through the posting of notices on the website, at any time and without notice to you, that this Privacy Policy has changed (“Notices”). You expressly waive any right to receive Notices. You should check the website frequently for Notices to identify modifications of the Privacy Policy that may be of interest to you. Any use of the website following the date on which we implement changes to this Privacy Policy or post a Notice constitutes your acceptance of all such changes.

If you have concerns about this Privacy Policy, you should contact us immediately via telephone at 603 447 3131 or via e-mail at whitemountains@huttopia.com

Country-Specific Privacy Notices – Canada

Huttopia complies with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and substantially similar provincial laws and regulations.

Accountability. We are responsible for your Personal Information under our control. We have appointed a Chief Privacy Officer who is accountable for our compliance with this Privacy Policy. Any inquiries should be directed to by mail addressed to Huttopia North America. 57 Pine Knoll Road, Albany, NH, 03818 at Whitemountain@huttopia.com.

Purposes. We collect Personal Information for the purposes listed above and we may share your Personal Information with the third parties listed above under the heading “Information Collection, Use, and Sharing.” We will post Notices outlining any new purpose for the use of your Personal Information. Your failure to object to such uses shall be deemed to be your consent to the use of your Personal Information for the new purposes so indicated. In the event we intend to use your Personal Information for a purpose unique to you, we will obtain your specific consent for the use of your Personal Information for that purpose.

Consent. When you access the webite or request services from us, whether directly or through our representatives, Huttopia will deem you to have consented to the use of your Personal Information for the purposes set forth above. In the event we wish to utilize your Personal Information for purposes unique to you, other than those listed above under the heading “Use of Your Personal Information,” we will obtain your consent as identified in the section entitled “Purposes” above.

Disclosure and Retention. We will collect and use your Personal Information only in the manner and for the uses set forth above in the section entitled “Purposes” and only for so long as may be set forth under the heading “Retention of Your Personal Information”.

Accuracy. We strive to maintain the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information. You may ask us to correct information contained within our records. Request for correction must be made in writing to by mail at Huttopia North America. 57 Pine Knoll Road, Albany, NH, 03818.

Safeguards. We take reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction as set forth above in the under the heading “Security.”

Individual Access. Upon your request, we will disclose to you whether we have any of your Personal Information in our possession. Written requests should be direct to Huttopia North America. 57 Pine Knoll Road, Albany, NH, 03818. We will provide you with a written response explaining the use of your Personal Information and the organizations to which we disclosed it. You may correct or amend any Personal Information if you believe it is inaccurate or incomplete. We specifically reserve the right to deny you access to your Personal Information if that would likely reveal personal information about a third party or otherwise are of the opinion that the disclosure of your Personal Information would be objectionable pursuant to Section 9 of PIPEDA. We will either provide you with access to your Personal Information or object to your access within thirty (30) days of our receipt of your request.

Amendments to Our Privacy Policy. We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time as set forth under the heading “Changes to Privacy Policy.” Complaints. If you have a complaint concerning our collection or use of your Personal Information, please contact Huttopia North America. 57 Pine Knoll Road, Albany, NH, 03818, or by e-mail at Whitemountain@huttopia.com. We will attempt to respond to and resolve those complaints to your satisfaction.